Greenland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Nuuk/ Godthåb

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Nuuk/ Godthåb. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Nuuk/ Godthåb with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 7,5884,715
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 7,6014,724
MilianaAlgeria 4,7062,924
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 10,3336,421
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 18,02811,203
Malarg EArgentina 11,1936,955
MaquinchaoArgentina 11,8167,343
Mar Del PlataArgentina 11,3657,062
Marcos JuarezArgentina 10,8106,717
MendozaArgentina 10,8956,771
Mendoza AeroArgentina 10,8896,767
Monte CaserosArgentina 10,5136,533
Mackay MoAustralia 14,9829,310
Macquarie IslandAustralia 17,99911,185
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 15,1949,441
MeekatharraAustralia 15,7819,807
Melbourne (airport)Australia 16,87010,483
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 16,88210,490
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 16,55610,288
Mount GambierAustralia 16,96210,540
Mount IsaAustralia 15,1079,388
MuharraqBahrain 7,9704,953
MinskBelarus 4,3612,710
MogilevBelarus 4,4672,776
MaunBotswana 11,3087,027
MacapaBrazil 7,1324,432
MacauBrazil 7,8064,851
MaceioBrazil 8,3215,171
MachadoBrazil 9,5585,939
ManausBrazil 7,5154,670
MarabaBrazil 7,7334,805
MaringaBrazil 9,7396,052
Monte AlegreBrazil 7,3604,574
Monte AzulBrazil 8,8465,497
Monte SantoBrazil 8,3625,196
MonteiroBrazil 8,1065,037
Montes ClarosBrazil 9,0195,605
Morada NovaBrazil 7,7804,835
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 8,4305,238
MamfeCameroon 8,0695,014
MarouaCameroon 7,8144,856
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 1,565973
Maniwaki, QcCanada 2,4801,541
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 3,7862,353
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 3,8132,370
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 4,3892,728
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 3,7242,314
Merry Island, BcCanada 4,4012,735
Moncton, NbCanada 2,1611,343
Mont Joli, QcCanada 1,9921,238
Montreal, QuebecCanada 2,4681,534
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 2,4841,544
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 3,4482,142
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 2,1991,367
Morden, MbCanada 3,1821,978
Muskoka, OnCanada 2,7331,698
MoundouChad 8,0885,026
MatecanaColombia 6,8744,271
MoroniComoros 11,4187,095
MosnovCzech Republic 4,2732,655
MarstalDenmark 3,5022,176
Melville HallDominica 5,4573,391
MichesDominican Republic 5,1903,225
MocaDominican Republic 5,1753,216
MoncionDominican Republic 5,1833,221
Monte CristiDominican Republic 5,1443,196
Monte PlataDominican Republic 5,2243,246
MilagroEcuador 7,7174,796
Mersa MatruhEgypt 6,3803,964
MinyaEgypt 6,8614,264
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 8,2475,125
MassawaEritrea 8,5065,286
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 2,1811,356
Mariehamn, Åland IslandsFinland 3,5502,206
MarseilleFrance 4,1912,604
MontpellierFrance 4,1182,559
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 6,7334,184
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 11,9907,451
MakokouGabon 8,7535,439
MayumbaGabon 9,0625,631
MitzicGabon 8,6715,389
MkamboGabon 8,7555,440
MoandaGabon 8,9835,582
MouilaGabon 8,9195,543
MagdeburgGermany 3,7642,339
MunichGermany 4,0842,538
MünsterGermany 3,5862,228
MethoniGreece 5,5923,475
MilosGreece 5,7353,564
MitiliniGreece 5,6203,492
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 5,6143,489
MacentaGuinea 7,0164,360
MamouGuinea 6,7314,183
Midway IslandHawaii 8,7125,414
MiskolcHungary 4,5322,816
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 10,3446,428
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 8,7785,455
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 9,6405,990
MusulipatnamIndia 10,2236,352
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 12,7087,897
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 12,9628,055
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 12,0987,518
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 13,7488,543
MashhadIran 7,3564,571
Malin HeadIreland 2,6071,620
M. CalamitaItaly 4,5052,799
Marina Di GinosaItaly 5,0273,124
Messina, SicilyItaly 5,1673,211
MilanItaly 4,2102,616
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 4,1682,590
Mount ArgentarioItaly 4,5732,842
ManIvory Coast 7,2094,480
MaebashiJapan 8,7925,463
MaizuruJapan 8,9215,543
MakurazakiJapan 9,4025,842
MatsueJapan 8,9295,549
MatsumotoJapan 8,8175,479
MatsuyamaJapan 9,1095,660
MinamidaitojimaJapan 10,0046,217
MinamitorishimaJapan 9,9296,170
MishimaJapan 8,9355,553
MitoJapan 8,7835,458
MiyakejimaJapan 9,0425,619
MiyakoJapan 8,4095,225
MiyakojimaJapan 10,1196,288
MiyakonojoJapan 9,3495,810
MiyazakiJapan 9,3255,795
MombetsuJapan 7,8764,894
MoriokaJapan 8,4105,226
MuroranJapan 8,1235,048
MurotomisakiJapan 9,1705,698
MutsuJapan 8,2345,117
Ma’AnJordan 6,9014,288
MafraqJordan 6,7114,170
MombasaKenya 10,4756,509
MinicoyLakshadweep 10,7536,682
MaseruLesotho 12,4207,718
MonroviaLiberia 7,2264,490
MisratahLibya 5,6963,540
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 11,9637,434
MaintiranoMadagascar 12,0877,511
MananjaryMadagascar 12,6077,834
MorondavaMadagascar 12,3217,657
MakhangaMalawi 11,5087,151
MangochiMalawi 11,3057,025
MwmosaMalawi 11,4857,137
MzimbaMalawi 10,9736,819
MzuzuMalawi 10,9486,804
MalaccaMalaysia 12,3257,659
MersingMalaysia 12,3407,668
MiriMalaysia 12,3077,648
MaleMaldives 11,1946,956
MenakaMali 6,7264,179
MoptiMali 6,5994,101
MajuroMarshall Islands 11,3207,034
MazatlanMexico 6,0153,738
MeridaMexico 5,5593,454
Mexico CityMexico 6,0893,784
MonterreyMexico 5,5013,418
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 6,1423,817
MaantyMongolia 7,4894,654
MandalgoviMongolia 7,6414,748
MatadMongolia 7,5864,714
MurenMongolia 7,1284,429
MarrakechMorocco 4,7002,920
MeknesMorocco 4,5852,849
MideltMorocco 4,7372,944
MaputoMozambique 12,3177,654
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 11,6177,219
MandalayMyanmar 10,0416,239
MeiktilaMyanmar 10,1596,313
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 11,1356,919
MindatMyanmar 10,0526,247
MonywaMyanmar 10,0056,217
MyeikMyanmar 11,1356,919
MyitkyinaMyanmar 9,7046,030
MaastrichtNetherlands 3,5812,225
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 16,76310,416
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 15,9879,934
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 15,7269,772
Milford SoundNew Zealand 16,74710,407
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 15,7879,811
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 15,8909,874
MolesworthNew Zealand 16,26610,108
MotuekaNew Zealand 16,19010,061
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 16,20910,073
Mt CookNew Zealand 16,56110,291
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 16,42810,209
ManaguaNicaragua 6,3703,959
MasatepeNicaragua 6,3913,971
MagariaNiger 7,3124,544
Maine SoroaNiger 7,4294,617
MaradiNiger 7,1834,464
MaiduguriNigeria 7,6194,735
MakurdiNigeria 7,8304,866
MinnaNigeria 7,5504,692
Mokp’oNorth Korea 9,0075,597
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 2,9331,823
MajisOman 8,4135,228
MasirahOman 8,8935,526
Muscat  Oman 8,5725,327
MultanPakistan 8,4205,232
MurreePakistan 8,1065,037
MadangPapua New Guinea 13,3118,272
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 9,6145,974
MoyobambaPeru 8,0835,023
MactanPhilippines 11,7247,286
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 11,2376,983
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 3,6762,284
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 8,9375,554
MagadanRussia 6,1283,808
MahackalaRussia 6,2013,853
Malye KarmakulyRussia 3,8282,379
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 3,8282,379
MarkovoRussia 5,2833,283
MinusinskRussia 6,5364,061
MogocaRussia 6,8834,277
MoscowRussia 4,6292,877
MurmanskRussia 3,4832,165
MadinahSaudi Arabia 7,6344,744
MatamSenegal 6,1363,813
MogadishuSomalia 10,1476,306
MadridSpain 4,0452,514
Madrid (b)Spain 4,0442,513
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 4,4682,776
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 4,3602,710
MelillaSpain 4,5642,836
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 4,4242,749
MalakalSudan 8,7335,427
MbabaneSwaziland 12,2927,639
MontreuxSwitzerland 4,0092,491
Mae Hong SonThailand 10,3756,447
Mae SariangThailand 10,4966,523
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 10,6706,631
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 10,8186,722
MalatyaTurkey 6,2173,863
MersinTurkey 6,2123,860
MuglaTurkey 5,8763,652
Manchester, EnglandUk 2,9951,861
ManstonUk 3,3322,070
MeloUruguay 10,7356,671
MercedesUruguay 10,8476,740
MontevideoUruguay 11,0176,846
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 4,1262,564
Madison, FlUsa 4,2782,659
Madison, InUsa 3,5392,199
Madison, NeUsa 3,7672,341
Madison, WisconsinUsa 3,3192,062
Manhattan, KsUsa 4,0482,516
Manitowoc, WiUsa 3,1571,962
Marble Hill, MoUsa 3,9072,428
Marengo, IlUsa 3,4122,120
Marion, InUsa 3,3832,102
Marion, NcUsa 3,7292,317
Marquette, MichiganUsa 2,9261,818
Marshall, TxUsa 4,5612,834
Martinsburg, WvUsa 3,2832,040
Mc Grath, AkUsa 4,5642,836
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 3,3542,084
Mcgill, NvUsa 4,8493,013
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 3,7702,343
Mcminnville, TnUsa 3,9002,424
Mcpherson, KsUsa 4,1382,571
Medford, WiUsa 3,1771,974
Mellette, SdUsa 3,5882,229
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 4,1312,567
Mena, ArUsa 4,3032,674
Meridian, MississippiUsa 4,3542,706
Mexia, TxUsa 4,7372,943
Mexico, MoUsa 3,8282,379
Miami, FloridaUsa 4,7422,947
Midland, TxUsa 4,9623,084
Milan, MnUsa 3,4472,142
Milbank, SdUsa 3,4572,148
Miles City, MontanaUsa 3,7902,355
Milford, DeUsa 3,1861,980
Milledgeville, GaUsa 4,0722,530
Millen, GaUsa 4,0552,520
Millport, OhUsa 3,1881,981
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 2,7351,700
Milwaukee, WiUsa 3,2742,035
Minden, NeUsa 3,9522,456
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 3,3302,069
Minonk, IlUsa 3,5182,186
Missoula, MtUsa 4,1472,577
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 4,5022,798
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 3,5292,193
Monmouth, IlUsa 3,5932,233
Monroe, NcUsa 3,7822,350
Montevideo, MnUsa 3,4472,142
Montgomery AlUsa 4,2672,652
Montrose, CoUsa 4,6532,892
Moorestown, NjUsa 3,0821,915
Morehead City, NcUsa 3,6642,277
Morganton, NcUsa 3,7292,317
Moro, OrUsa 4,6472,888
Morris, MnUsa 3,3582,087
Morrison, IlUsa 3,4712,157
Mount Airy, NcUsa 3,5912,232
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 3,0681,906
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 3,6202,249
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 3,0531,897
Mount Washington, NhUsa 2,5281,571
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 3,7992,360
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 3,9082,429
Muskegon, MiUsa 3,1841,979
Muskogee, OkUsa 4,2892,665
MaiquetiaVenezuela 6,0753,775
MaracaiboVenezuela 6,1623,829
MaracayVenezuela 6,1243,805
MaturinVenezuela 6,1173,801
Mene GrandeVenezuela 6,2293,870
MeridaVenezuela 6,3673,956
MagoyeZambia 11,1006,898
MansaZambia 10,6686,629
MbalaZambia 10,5606,562
MfuweZambia 11,0316,855
MisamfuZambia 10,6816,638
MonguZambia 10,8206,724
MpikaZambia 10,8706,755
Msekera AgrometZambia 11,0996,897
Mt MakuluZambia 11,0866,889
MumbwaZambia 10,9876,828
MwinilungaZambia 10,5276,541
MasvingoZimbabwe 11,6587,245


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -