Greenland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Nuuk/ Godthåb

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Nuuk/ Godthåb. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Nuuk/ Godthåb with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 7,5504,692
ShkoderAlbania 5,0033,109
SkikdaAlgeria 4,8723,028
SaltaArgentina 9,9706,196
San AntonioArgentina 11,7297,288
San LuisArgentina 10,9106,779
San RafaelArgentina 11,0786,884
Santa RosaArgentina 11,2556,994
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,2816,389
SarmientoArgentina 12,2987,642
Sydney (airport)Australia 16,30910,135
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 16,29910,129
SalzburgAustria 4,1882,602
SakiAzerbaijan 6,3563,950
SalyanAzerbaijan 6,5904,095
SamaxiAzerbaijan 6,4754,023
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 3,0601,902
SaveBenin 7,5374,684
Santa CruzBolivia 9,1655,696
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 4,7922,978
SalvadorBrazil 8,6565,379
Santa MariaBrazil 10,4396,487
SantaremBrazil 7,4084,603
SantosBrazil 9,8086,095
Sao CarlosBrazil 9,5895,959
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 7,8734,892
Sao GoncaloBrazil 7,9664,950
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,2816,389
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,2976,399
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,6105,972
Sao LuisBrazil 7,4424,625
Sao MateusBrazil 9,2715,761
São PauloBrazil 9,7586,064
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,5315,923
Sena MadureiraBrazil 8,2745,142
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 8,3565,193
SerrinhaBrazil 8,4985,281
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,3225,793
SobralBrazil 7,6054,726
SoureBrazil 7,2204,486
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 8,3825,209
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,8636,750
SurubimBrazil 8,1185,045
SadovoBulgaria 5,2593,268
SandanskiBulgaria 5,2323,251
SofiaBulgaria 5,1383,193
SiemreapCambodia 11,1486,927
Sable Island, NsCanada 2,3091,435
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 3,7762,346
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 2,2721,412
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 4,4462,763
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 1,389863
Sarnia, OnCanada 2,0411,268
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 3,3582,087
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 2,7991,739
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 1,337831
Scott, SkCanada 3,4452,141
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 1,7711,100
Shearwater, NsCanada 2,2931,425
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 2,4201,504
Shingle Point, YtCanada 3,5062,179
Simcoe, OnCanada 2,8751,786
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 2,8111,747
Slave Lake, AbCanada 3,5052,178
Smithers, BcCanada 4,1122,555
Stephenville, NfCanada 1,7861,110
Summerside, PeCanada 2,1061,309
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 3,5552,209
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 3,5612,213
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 2,0661,284
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 4,6932,916
SalCape Verde 5,7073,546
SantiagoChile 10,9876,827
SewellChile 11,0476,864
ShanghaiChina 9,3925,836
ShantouChina 10,2266,355
ShenyangChina 8,2325,116
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 6,1863,844
Simon BolivarColombia 6,1523,823
San JoseCosta Rica 6,5394,063
SibenikCroatia 4,6822,909
SplitCroatia 4,7282,938
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 3,6702,280
StudsgårdDenmark 3,3362,073
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 5,1793,218
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 5,2583,267
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 5,1893,224
SalcedoDominican Republic 5,1743,215
SamanaDominican Republic 5,1713,213
San CristobalDominican Republic 5,2643,271
San J. MatasDominican Republic 5,1913,226
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 5,2673,273
San JuanDominican Republic 5,2523,264
San R. YumaDominican Republic 5,2433,258
SanchezDominican Republic 5,1763,217
SantiagoDominican Republic 5,1713,213
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 5,1813,220
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 5,2663,272
San GabrielEcuador 7,3804,586
SalloumEgypt 6,2623,891
Siwa OasisEgypt 6,5004,039
SohagEgypt 7,0564,385
St. KatrineEgypt 6,9634,327
San SalvadorEl Salvador 6,3013,916
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,8958,013
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 3,3552,085
StrasbourgFrance 3,8652,402
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 6,7024,165
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 6,5284,056
SukhumiGeorgia 5,9073,671
SchleswigGermany 3,4812,163
StuttgartGermany 3,9222,437
SamosGreece 5,7623,581
Skiros IslandGreece 5,5283,435
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 5,8353,626
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 320199
SiguiriGuinea 6,7244,178
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 6,1743,837
SzegedHungary 4,6622,897
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 4,4082,739
StykkisholmurIceland 1,374854
SagarIndia 9,3375,802
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 8,1385,057
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 13,0948,137
SemnanIran 7,1694,455
ShahroudIran 7,1514,443
ShirazIran 7,7324,804
ShannonIreland 2,7291,696
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 4,2822,661
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 4,8653,023
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 5,1543,203
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 4,3642,712
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 4,5982,857
Scuro MountainItaly 5,1043,172
SigonellaItaly 5,2103,238
SassandraIvory Coast 7,5174,671
SagaJapan 9,1805,704
SaigoJapan 8,8465,497
SakaiJapan 8,9195,542
SakataJapan 8,5075,287
SapporoJapan 8,0374,994
SaseboJapan 9,1915,712
SendaiJapan 8,5715,326
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,2345,738
ShimonosekiJapan 9,1035,657
ShinjoJapan 8,5215,295
ShionomisakiJapan 9,1415,680
ShirakawaJapan 8,7025,408
ShizuokaJapan 8,9555,565
SumotoJapan 9,0465,621
SuttsuJapan 8,0755,018
SuwaJapan 8,8385,492
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 11,1296,915
SavannakhetLaos 10,8156,721
SiauliaiLithuania 4,0092,491
SiluteLithuania 3,9702,467
SkopjeMacedonia 5,1173,180
Sambaba SudMadagascar 12,0117,464
SalimaMalawi 11,2056,963
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 12,1787,567
SibuMalaysia 12,4987,766
SanMali 6,6924,159
SegouMali 6,6344,122
SikassoMali 6,8654,266
St. BrandonMauritius 12,6797,879
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 6,2623,891
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 7,6414,748
SainshandMongolia 7,7844,837
SafiMorocco 4,5832,848
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,8363,005
SittweMyanmar 10,1596,313
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 15,9619,918
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 2,9891,858
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 2,6371,639
SaiqOman 8,5975,342
Salalah, DhofarOman 9,0485,623
SurOman 8,7305,425
SialkotPakistan 8,2915,152
SibbiPakistan 8,3555,192
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,1116,283
San Juan De MarconaPeru 9,0695,635
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 11,7897,326
SandomierzPoland 4,3582,708
SniezkaPoland 4,0742,531
SuwalkiPoland 4,1342,569
SzczecinPoland 3,8072,366
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 4,1312,567
Santa MariaPortugal 3,5032,177
San JuanPuerto Rico 5,1983,230
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 12,9248,031
Satu MareRomania 4,6592,895
SibiuRomania 4,8913,040
SulinaRomania 5,2133,240
SadrinskRussia 5,5633,457
Saint PetersburgRussia 3,9992,485
SalekhardRussia 4,6722,903
SaratovRussia 5,3453,322
SejmcanRussia 5,7443,569
SelagoncyRussia 5,4703,399
Simusir IslandRussia 7,4934,657
SkovorodinoRussia 6,8704,269
SmolenskRussia 4,4872,788
SociRussia 5,8103,611
SortovalaRussia 3,8862,415
SuntarRussia 5,9423,692
SurgutRussia 5,3463,322
SverdlovskRussia 5,3933,351
SyktyvkarRussia 4,6292,877
St MaartenSaint Martin 5,2013,232
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 8,5035,284
SeychellesSeychelles 11,3047,025
SingaporeSingapore 12,4617,744
SliacSlovakia 4,4102,740
SeoulSouth Korea 8,7025,407
SineijuSouth Korea 8,4165,230
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 3,9092,429
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 3,8552,396
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,7562,334
SevilleSpain 4,2272,627
SennarSudan 8,4305,238
ShambatSudan 8,1675,075
ShendiSudan 8,1085,039
StenseleSweden 3,1231,941
StockholmSweden 3,5232,189
StorlienSweden 3,0121,872
SundsvallSweden 3,2862,042
SantisSwitzerland 4,0582,522
SongeaTanzania 10,9476,803
Sakon NakhonThailand 10,7386,673
SongkhlaThailand 11,7527,303
Suphan BuriThailand 10,9496,804
Surat ThaniThailand 11,5067,150
SurinThailand 10,9766,821
Sansanne-MangoTogo 7,2144,483
SokodeTogo 7,3854,589
SfaxTunisia 5,2583,267
SousseTunisia 5,1523,201
SamsunTurkey 5,8683,646
SiirtTurkey 6,4424,003
SivasTurkey 6,0443,756
SaragtTurkmenistan 7,3924,593
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 3,0781,912
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 2,4641,531
SarataUkraine 5,1313,189
SarnyUkraine 4,5342,818
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 5,4563,391
SumyUkraine 4,9313,064
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 8,2785,144
SaltoUruguay 10,6456,615
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 5,2563,266
Safford, AzUsa 5,2223,245
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 2,5351,575
Saint Leo, FlUsa 4,5572,832
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 3,7832,351
Saint Paul, NeUsa 3,9062,427
Saint Peter, MnUsa 3,4462,141
Salem, InUsa 3,5792,224
Salem, OrUsa 4,7512,952
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 4,5882,851
San Angelo, TexasUsa 4,9433,072
San Antonio, TexasUsa 5,0353,129
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 5,5903,474
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 5,3833,345
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 5,1983,230
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 5,5603,455
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 3,1301,945
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 5,6063,484
Santa Maria, CaUsa 5,5433,445
Santuck, ScUsa 3,8312,381
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 2,7931,736
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 4,0992,547
Scott City, KsUsa 4,3252,688
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 4,0872,540
Scottsburg, InUsa 3,5792,224
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 4,4842,786
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 4,4962,794
Sedan, KsUsa 4,1912,604
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 4,3492,703
Selma, AlUsa 4,3202,685
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 2,9171,813
Seymour, InUsa 3,5792,224
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 3,6392,261
Sheridan, WyUsa 3,9892,479
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 4,5482,826
Sioux City, IaUsa 3,7022,300
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 3,6092,243
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 3,3282,068
Southport, NcUsa 3,8002,362
Sparta, IlUsa 3,8132,369
Spencer, WvUsa 3,3882,105
Spickard, MoUsa 3,7832,351
Spokane, WaUsa 4,2522,642
Spooner, WiUsa 3,1841,979
Springfield, IlUsa 3,6462,266
Springfield, MissouriUsa 4,0592,522
St Paul Island, AkUsa 5,5543,451
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 3,3092,056
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 3,7822,350
Stambaugh, MiUsa 3,0151,873
Stamford, CtUsa 2,9481,832
State College, PaUsa 3,0951,924
State University, MsUsa 4,2962,670
State University, NmUsa 5,1773,217
Staunton, VaUsa 3,4062,117
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 4,3682,714
Steffenville, MoUsa 3,7322,319
Stockton, CaUsa 5,3013,294
Storm Lake, IaUsa 3,6262,253
Storrs, CtUsa 2,8111,747
Subiaco, ArUsa 4,3032,674
Summerville, ScUsa 3,9732,469
Sunnyside, WaUsa 4,5112,803
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 3,8712,405
Syracuse, NeUsa 3,8142,370
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 2,8011,740
SamarkandUzbekistan 7,2954,533
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 6,4734,023
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 6,3793,964
Santa ElenaVenezuela 6,6664,143
SmaraWestern Sahara 5,0463,136
SocotraYemen 9,4835,893
SenangaZambia 10,9116,780
SerenjeZambia 10,9466,802
SeshekeZambia 11,0966,895
SolweziZambia 10,6616,625


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -